News

 RSS Feed

  1. Five members of Huntingdon Gymnastics Club were in action this weekend at the British Club Team Championships.  The event was held at Basildon Sports Village in Essex on Friday and Saturday 2nd  and 3rd December.

     

    The Huntingdon team competed in the Adam Shield on Friday, demonstrating complex routines and new skills across all six apparatus.  Huntingdon achieved the top three scores on each piece generating a score of 237.150.  This was a really close competition, and the team lost out by 0.65 to Loughborough.  Top two in the competition were Leeds and Birmingham.

    “The team can be justly proud of their achievement” said Ben Howells, coach.

    Jake Jarman (14) achieved a personal best on floor of 80.4, only 0.6 behind Leeds gymnast and Olympian, Nile Wilson.

     The Williams Trophy was held on Saturday 3rd.  Competing in in this were Huntingdon’s younger gymnasts; Niall Hooton, Ryan Cirino, Kieron Burch, Joshua Papworth and Bradley Cooper.  These 12 year old gymnasts were able to equal the older teams, finishing in 4th place, behind Leeds, Birmingham and Heathrow.



  2. Huntingdon gymnastics club gymnast Jake Jarman (15) travelled to Belfast last weekend (26th/27th Nov) with the Great Britain Squad to compete in the under 16 Four-way match against Germany, Switzerland and France. 

     Team GB took the gold with a convincing lead:  6 marks ahead of Switzerland in second.  GB's Jamie Lewis took the all-around top spot with 81.8, Pavel Karnejenko in silver with 79.9 and Jake claimed the bronze with 79.1. The team was completed by Victor Yeo, Adam Tobin and Donell Osbourne.

     The GB boys put on some great performances to secure the Team gold. Jake, who attends The Deepings School in Peterborough, added a silver placement on the vault.  In his second international competition for GB, Jake demonstrated some new and more difficult skills.  Jake helped team GB achieve a seven year long winning streak at this event, making ten victories since 2005.

     Coach Ben Howells said; "Jake's composure to maintain steady and focused training at this level has been a credit to him.  Jake will join his HGC team mates, Tony Duchars, Benji Eyre, Pat Murphy and Harry O'Driscoll, to compete at the Adam's shield this coming weekend. 

     The younger boys also achieved success at Ipswich on Saturday (26th November) bringing home 18 medals between them!   In the under 10's Sol Scott competed well, winning three silver medals and four bronze medals in his first Regional Voluntary competition.  The U12 age group had five of Huntingdon’s junior boys competing against others from the around the region. In the all-round, Ryan Cirino(12) and Kieron Burch(12) won silver and bronze respectively, with Niall Hooton(12) coming 6th, Bradley Cooper(11) 7th and Josh Papworth(12) 9th in a strong field of competitors.  These boys will compete again at the Williams Trophy this coming Saturday. Kieron also took regional title on floor, and the pommel title, finishing with Silver on bars.  Ryan too Bronze on pommel and rings and finished with a Gold on the high bar.  Josh claimed silver on rings and a bronze on vault with Bradley claiming a silver on vault.

     

  3. Huntingdon Gymnastics Club member Jake Jarman (14), attended the Autumn Cup in Seveso, Italy at the weekend for the GB International competition.  Jarman and three other GB Junior Squad members; Pavel Karnenjenko (16), Victor Yeo (13) and Raekwon Baptiste (14) travelled to Italy to compete, accompanied by Junior National Coach Sam Hunter and Huntingdon Gymnastics Club men’s coach, Ben Howells.

    The team performed well, and secured the team silver, missing out by only 0.6 to the team from Hungary.  Jake, who attends “The Deepings” school in Peterborough, was competing in in his first international competition, but qualified for two apparatus finals on the first day, and on the second converted this to a Bronze on Rings and Silver on High bar.  Ben Howells, coach said "I am really impressed with Jake's composure and professionalism, he had a great experience and will draw upon this for future events". 

  4.  

      Huntingdon girls were in action at the weekend, competing at the Regional Age Group gymnastics championships, held in Ipswich, Suffolk last Sunday.  Junior Level 2 gymnast, Isabella Fleming, showed great form across the four Olympic apparatus to finish 1st overall against gymnasts representing the 6 counties that make up the East Region.  Isabella also took bronze on vault as well as 3 individual silvers for solid performances on Bars, Beam, and Floor. Club mate Teegan Milligan finished fourth all around in the same category taking an impressive gold on floor as well as silver on vault and a bronze on bars.

     In the Level 4 junior category Leda Rehus finished in 6th place, winning bronze on Bars as well as a silver medal on beam for an assured routine against 10 gymnasts within the group.  Lucy Patten also worked well, finishing 7th overall, with Club mate Emily Mathers also representing Huntingdon in the Level 3 age group.

     Huntingdon fielded a team of 4 girls in the FIG section and the girls worked with assurance to take the silver medal behind the Norfolk Academy girls.  Team captain Tilly Allen took individual gold, as well as first place on beam, vault and bars, and silver on floor.  Teegan Barnes finished third overall in the Challenge Junior section, as well as three bronze medals on individual apparatus.  Anna Jenkins took a silver medal on beam in the same group, and Elizabeth MacFarlane also hit second place on beam in the Espoir section of the event.

     The girls now have a busy few months with voluntary competitions and team events within the region, as well as National Finals later in the year.