Hall of Fame

Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics Club

Roll of Honour

 

 4 X SENIOR BRITISH TEAM CHAMPIONS: 2006/2007/2008/2009

 

Louis Smith - OLYMPIAN


flag

 Louis Smith MBE

Louis is the most highly decorated British Olympic gymnast of all time, securing a silver medal on the Pommel Horse and a team Bronze at the 2012 London Olympics. Louis also won bronze on the Pommel Horse at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

Louis has won numerous World, Commonwealth, European, British,  English championship medals including Commonwealth gold on the Pommel Horse in Melbourne in 2006.

Louis was named BOA Olympic Athlete of the Year in 2007/8 and was the BBC Regional Sports Personality of the Year in 2006. In 2012 Louis turned his hand to dancing and was crowned the 2012 Strictly Come Dancing Champion! He was also awarded MBE for services to gymnastics.

Most recently Louis acheved the team gold medal at the Glasgow Commonwelath Games and a bronze medal for pommel.

SILVER MEDALLIST POMMEL HORSE: RIO OLYMPIC GAMES 2016

SILVER MEDALLIST POMMEL HORSE: LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES 2012

TEAM BRONZE MEDALLIST: LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES 2012

STRICTLY COME DANCING CHAMPION 2012!

OLYMPIC BRONZE MEDALLIST POMMEL HORSE- BEIJING 2008

EUROPEAN SILVER MEDALIST- FRANCE 2012

COMMONWEALTH BRONZE MEDALLIST- GLASGOW 2014

Olympic Test event Gold Medallist- 2012

English Champion- Pommel Horse - 2012

World Bronze Medallist- Pommel Horse- Tokyo 2011

Member of GB Worlds Team- 10th Place- Tokyo 2011

British Masters Pommel Horse Champion 2011

World Cup Silver Medallist- Seoul- 2011

World Silver medallist- Pommel Horse- Rotterdam 2010.

Member of GB Team- 7th place- Rotterdam 2010 World Champs.

Gold Medal Pommel Horse- Toyota Cup- Japan, 2010.

Team Silver Medallist- European Championships- Birmingham 2010

Pommel Horse Silver Medal- European Championships 2010

British Pommel Horse Champion 2009

World Finalist, Pommel Horse- London 2009

Gold Medal at Glasgow Grand Prix- 2009

British Pommel Horse Champion 2008/9

European Silver Medallist- Pommel Horse- Milan- 2009.

Member of TOP (The Olympic Programme) 2007

Awarded BOA Olympic Athlete of the Year- 2007/8

BBC Regional Sports Personality- Runner up to Lewis Hamilton 2007

World bronze medallist- Stuttgart- September 2007

Silver Medallist in Toyota Cup- Nagoya, Japan- December 2007

4th place Pommel Horse Senior European Championship April 2007

England Team Bronze medallist Australian Youth Olympic Festival Feb 2007

Gold medal on pommel Australian Youth Olympic Festival Feb 2007

Bronze medal on high bar Australian Youth Olympic Festival Feb 2007

5th Place on Pommel in World Cup- Brazil 2006

British Senior Champion on Pommels 2006

Junior European Pommel Champion 2004 and 2006

Team Bronze for England in Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006

Gold medallist on Pommel in Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006                                                                         

Gold medallist on Pommel Glasgow grand Prix 2006                                     

Bronze medallist Pommel Stuttgart Grand Prix 2006

British U18 all round champion 2006

British U18 pommel champion 2006

Regional sports personality of the year 2006

Bronze medallist at Glasgow grand Prix 2005

Member of GB World Championships team 2005

Finalist in Stuttgart Grand Prix 2005

British U16 All Around Champion 2005

 

Luke Folwell

MEMBER OF GB SENIOR NATIONAL SQUAD 2011/2012

All Around Champion-Commonwealth Games, New Delhi, 2010

5 Commonwealth Medals in New Delhi 2010- A RECORD!

Member of GB Senior European Team- Milan 2009.

Finalist on Vault- Glasgow Grand Prix- 2009.

Member of GB World Championship Team- Stuttgart 2008

Member of GB Senior European Team- Lausanne 2008.

Member of TOP (The Olympic Programme) 2007

Silver medallist in All around Mens British Championships 2007.

England Team bronze medallist Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006                                     

4TH Place vault final Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006                                      

Member of GB team World Championships 2006, Denmark

3RD All round in British Championships 2006

Silver medallist on vault in British Championships 2006

Under 18 British Champion 2005/6

English Vault Champion 2005/6

GB Junior and Senior International Representative                                  

 

131870

 

Daniel Keatings - Olympian

Commonwealth Games All Around Silver Medallist- Glasgow 2014

Commonwealth Games GOLD MEDAL- Pommel Horse- Glasgow 2014

Commonwealth Games TEAM BRONZE- Glasgow 2014

Senior European Champion POMMEL HORSE- Belgium 2013

All Around Finalist- Beijing Olympic Games- 2008

Gold Medallist from Olympic Test Event- 2012

All Around Bronze Medal- British Champs 2012

British Champion Parallel Bars 2012

Scottish Champion on 3 apparatus- 2012

Member of GB Mens Team for World Championships- Tokyo 2011

Member of GB Bronze Medal Winning Team for Tokyo Cup 2011

All around Champion- GB v Spain- Basildon 2011

Senior European Champion, Pommel Horse- Birmingham 2010

World All Around Silver Medal- London 2009

British Senior Mens Champion 2009/10

Team Silver Medal- European Champs, Birmingham 2010.

European Pommel Horse Champion- Birmingham 2010.

All Around Silver Medallist- European Championships- 2009.

Bronze medal on Pommels- European Championships 2009.

Finalist Parallel Bars- European Championships 2009.

Bronze Medal- Pommel Horse- Glasgow Grand Prix 2009.

RESERVE POMMEL HORSE FINAL- OLYMPIC GAMES 2008.

20TH IN ALL AROUND FINAL- OLYMPIC GAMES 2008.

Selected for Olympic Games- Beijing 2008.

Junior European All Around Champion- Lausanne 2008.

Member of Gold medal Team- Junior Euros- Lausanne 2008.

Junior European Pommels and Parallel Bars Champion 2008.

Junior European bronze medallist- floor- Lausanne- 2008.

Member of GB World Championship Team- Stuttgart 2007.

3rd Place in Scottish Sports Personality of the Year 2007

Member of TOP (The Olympic Programme) 2007

Senior British All Around Champion 2007/8

Silver medallist Pommel Horse Senior European Championship April 2007

13th All Around European Championship April 2007

England Team Bronze medallist Australian Youth Olympic Festival Feb 2007

Silver medallist Pommel  Horse Australian Youth Olympic Festival Feb 2007

Member of Junior European Squad 2006

GB International Representative 2002-2006

Member of Scottish Commonwealth team 2006                                       

10TH All round in Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006                                     

4TH All round British Championships U18 2006

British Masters Pommels champion 2006

Finalist in Glasgow Grand Prix 2006

Scottish Junior Champion 2005

British Junior All Around Champion 2005

 

 cirque 

AHMAHD THOMAS     

SELECTED FOR CIRQUE DE SOLEIL LAS VEGAS PERFORMANCE OF 'MYSTERE' 2013

Member of GB Team for World Universiade- China 2011

Member of GB Team for World Universiade- Belgrade 2009.                            

GB Junior International Representative

Member of Junior Euro trial squad 2006

Medalist on Individual Apparatus U16 British Championships 2005 (Rings)

5th in British Championships U18 2006

Member of GB National U16 Squad

British Junior Champion on Rings 2004

 

LUKE CARSON:

IRISH RESERVE FOR LONDON OLYMPICS 2012

Commonwealth Gymnast for NI- Glasgow 2014

Member of Irish Team for Tokyo World Championships 2011

Member of Irish Team for Berlin European Championships 2011

Member of NI Team for Commonwealth Games- Delhi- 2010

Member of Irish Team for Rotterdam World Championships 2010

Member of Irish Team for Birmingham European Championships 2010      

  

ROBERT PAYNE 

Qualified as university lecturer- Loughborough 2010

 Member of GB Team for World Universiade- Belgrade 2009.

Member of GB Senior National Squad 2005

GB International Representative

All around medallist in English Championships.

English All around Champion 2006

Selected as coach for BBC 'Tumble' Programme 2014

  

RICHARD MARTIN:

British disabilities Champion 2004

GB International representative

Bronze medallist English Championships 2006

 

SAM OLDHAM:

Member of England Team for Commonwealth Games- Glasgow 2014

Member of GB Bronze medal Olympic Team- London 2012

Member of GB Team for European Championships- Berlin 2011

Member of GB Team for Tokyo World Championships- 2011

Gold Medal, High Bar- Youth Olympic Games- Singapore 2010

Junior European All Around Champion- Birmingham 2010

Junior European Champion on High Bar- Birmingham 2010

Junior European Team Gold Medallist- Birmingham 2010

British U16 Champion 2009

GB Junior International 2009

Member of TOP National Squad 2009.

3rd All Around British Junior Champs 2008

BOA 2012 OLYMPIC HOPEFUL- BEIJING ATTENDEE 2008

British u14 Champion 2007/8

Member of gold medal winning Junior Euro Team- Lausanne 2008.

Member of GB TOP programme 2008

 
cirque

MAX BENNETT-

Working as acrobat for Cirque De Soleil- Macau 2014

GB Junior International 2009.

Member of TOP National Squad 2009.

SELECTED FOR COTTBUS GB INTERNATIONAL SEPT 2008

Member of TOP (The Olympic Programme) 2007

Member of GB National Squad 2005/2006

Team Gold, 2nd place individually 2006 GB  V Under 16’s South Africa

Team Gold England at Mini Olympics, Glasgow 2006

5TH U14 British Championships 2006

Silver medallist on vault in British Championships 2006

Bronze medallist on Parallel Bars British Championships 2006

 

CAMERON MACKENZIE-

Member of Commonwealth Team for South Africa- Glasgow 2014

Member of GB Top Squad 2010/2011/2012

Gold Medal All around- Bumbo Cup- South Africa 2010

Junior European Team Gold Medallist- Birmingham 2010.

Selected for World School Games- Qatar 2009.

GB Junior International 2009.

Member of GB TOP National Squad 2009.

SELECTED FOR COTTBUS GB INTERNATIONAL SEPT 2008

Member of TOP (The Olympic Programme) 2007

Member of GB National Squad 2005/2006

Team Gold, 3rd place individually 2006 GB INTERNATIONAL V Under 16’s SOUTH AFRICA

6th Place U14 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

  

ALEX BRAILSFORD-

Member of GB National Squad 2005 

7TH U14 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

 ADAM FOLWELL-

GB National Development Coach 2014

GB Junior International representative.

British Junior Pommels Champion 2000

 JOHN BRADY-

Member of GB Senior European Championships Squad 1998.

GB Senior International representative

SAM BUCK-

Member of GB Junior European Team 2002

GB Junior International Representative

British Apparatus Champion-Junior

JON MUTCH-

GB Junior and Senior International Representative

Top 10 all around in Junior European Championships 1998

Member of Scottish Commonwealth Games Team 1998 and 2002.

Top 10 all around and apparatus finalist in Commonwealth Games.

3x British all around Junior Champion.

Holder of numerous GB apparatus titles- Junior

KEVIN SELLORS-

GB Junior and Senior International representative

World School Games All Around Champion 2003.   

Member of GB Junior European Team 2002

3x British all around Junior Champion

Holder of numerous GB apparatus titles- Junior

Finalist in Canberra Cup  Australia 2002

MATTHEW BULLIMORE-

Medallist in GB apparatus finals

MATTHEW THOMPSON-

British All Around Junior Champion 2000

GB Junior International representative

Medallist in GB junior apparatus finals

Antony Duchars:

Silver Medal Pommel Horse for IOM- Denmark 2014

 

HOGC - BRITISH SENIOR MENS TEAM CHAMPIONS 2006

 

HOGC - BRITISH JUNIOR CLUB TEAM CHAMPIONS 2001

 

GIRLS/ WOMEN

 

BRONZE MEDALLISTS IN BRITISH TEAM CHAMPS 2007.

 

EMMA WHITE

Member of Scottish Team for Commonwealth Games 2010

Northern European Champion all around 2007

Member of Scottish National Squad 2006/7

Member of Scottish Team in Commonwealth Games 2006                              

13TH All round in  Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006                               

Qualified for vault final in  Melbourne Commonwealth games 2006                                

8TH in British Junior Championships 2006

British champion on vault in British Junior Championships 2006

Member of British team at world championships Denmark 2006 (Team placed 11TH )

Competed in Stuttgart Grand Prix 2006

Scottish Junior all round champion 2005

Placed 5th in British Junior Championships 2005                             

Medallist in Northern European Championships 2005                               

 

MARISSA KING – OLYMPIAN

NCAA Vault Champion 2010

2010- Gained a scholarship to Gainsville University, Florida, USA

Member of GB womens World Championships Team- London 2009

MEMBER OF GB WOMENS TEAM- OLYMPIC GAMES 2008.

Olympic Candidate for 2008

Member of Senior European Team- France 2008

Bronze medallist on Vault- Olympic Hopefuls- Beijing 2007

Gold medallist on Vault at Glasgow Grand Prix 2007

Member of British Team at World Championships in Stuttgart 2007- Team 6th

6th place Vault final Senior European Championship 2007

Member of GB National Squad 2005 – 2007

GB International representative 2007

Placed 4TH over all in British Junior Championships 2006

Silver Medallist on beam in British Junior Championships 2006

Silver medallist in English Championships 2006         

 

KAYLEIGH COOKE

TRAVELLING RESERVE FOR GB- OLYMPIC GAMES 2008.

Olympic Candidate- Beijing 2008

Member of GB National Squad 2007

GB International representative 2006

Team Gold and Individual Bronze medallist in UK Olympic Schools Games held in Glasgow 2006

Silver Medallist on Beam in British Junior Championships 2005

Winner of Jackman Trophy for highest score on Beam in British Junior Championship 2005

 

TORI SIMPSON

Member of Scottish Team for Commonwealth Games, New Delhi 2010

Final on Beam- Commonwealth Games 2010

Selected fro Celtic Cup International 2009

SELECTED FOR NORTHERN EUROPEANS- SEPTEMBER 2008

Member of GB National Squad 2005 - 2006

Finalist in Espoir British Championships 2005

Member of Scottish Commonwealth Squad 200/9

 

CHARLOTTE MACKENNA

Member of Northern Ireland Squad

Member of Northern Ireland Team for Commonwealth Games, New Delhi 2010- Top 24 Final.

Selected for Celtic Cup 2009

 

CLARE STOCK

Trialist for Commonwealth Games 2010.

Member of English National Squad 2008/ 2009/2010

England International Gymnast 2008/9- Germany and Russia

  

KATI SIMPSON

 Member of Scottish Commonwealth Games Squad.

 

 lisa mason

LISA MASON

3x British Champion, numerous representations for senior GB team

Finalist at European Championships

Medallist at Commonwealth Games

Member of GB World Championship and Olympic Squad

Qualified for all around finals in Sydney Olympics 2000

 

RUTH FOLEY-

Member of GB senior Team in numerous Internationals

 

KATHERINE EVERITT-

Seasoned GB international competitor, former member of  European Championships Squad. British Champion.

 TAMSIN MOULDING- 

GB International representative.

 JEMMA ECUYER

Member of Scottish National squad 2003

 lottie

LOTTIE SMITH

MEMBER OF GB JUNIOR NATIONAL GIRLS SQUAD 2013